Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules1987 Amendment. A pleading must be in writing and must be signed by all persons joining in it. Responsibilities:Drafting pleadings and correspondenceAssisting clients to answer discoveryManaging attorneys' calendarsBeing a point of contact with the clients on their casesKeeping an organized . CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). No. (6) Effect of Failing to Deny. 19, r. 4, and Great Australian Gold Mining Co. v. Martin, L. R., 5 Ch.Div. Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules1966 Amendment. Honestly, I dont know. Experience shows that in practice Rule 11 has not been effective in deterring abuses.