Copyright 2000- 2023 State of Florida. Sitemap. The standard jury instruction under Chapter3.3(c) applies to cases with an aggravation of a felony by committing an aggravated battery as provided in Section 775.087(1), Fla. Stat. Charged with a Serious Offense? 2. The penalties for Aggravated Battery increase substantially where the offense at issue involves the possession or discharge of a firearm. Also, a specific situation is aggravated battery against a pregnant woman occurs when a person commits battery while knowing or should have known the woman was pregnant. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. For sexual battery on a person age 18 or older, the mandatory minimum sentence is 34.5 months. It is important to notice that a deadly weapon is not necessarily restricted to a firearm.